Blu-Ray Books‎ > ‎

NATURAL BORN KILLERS (2008) (Bluray Book) June 10, 2008 Warner Bros

NATURAL BORN KILLERS (2008)
AKA: 林世榮 (Lin shi rong)
BD: June 10, 2008 
List Price: $29.99
Publisher: wb.com

Description
Oliver Stone would like to have the last word on America's media culture of voyeurism and violence, but whatever he's trying to say in this grisly, unconventional movie comes across terribly garbled. Woody Harrelson and Juliette Lewis play traveling serial killers who become television celebrities when a Geraldo-like personality (Robert Downey Jr.) turns their madness into the biggest story in the country. Stone extensively rewrote an original script by Quentin Tarantino, and he employs a mosaic of different film stocks, video, and pop pastiches to create a sense of blurred lines between visual phenomena. (The background on Lewis's character's life as an abused child, for instance, is presented as a sitcom starring Rodney Dangerfield.) But the result of these experiments is a pompous, even amateurish effort at grasping the reins of a real-life national debate. One almost wants to tell Stone to sit down and raise his hand next time if he thinks he has something to say. The controversial director would like Natural Born Killers to be nothing less than a monumental achievement, but it's one of the emptier entries in his filmography. --Tom Keogh
Information from amazon.com

Recent Announcements

  • The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard Read More Lionsgate If you buy new Lionsgate movies, you are now required to download their Lionsgate VIP app to get access to your digital copy. Of course, the first ...
    Posted Jun 12, 2021, 6:51 PM by Vu Nguyen
Showing posts 1 - 1 of 251. View more »

Product Details

  • Information from amazon.com
  • Related


    NATURAL BORN KILLERS (2008) (Bluray Book)
    June 10, 2008
    Warner Bros

    xxxx
    Comments