LADY GENERAL HUA MU-LAN (1963) November 4, 2004 Intercontinental Video Limited

LADY GENERAL HUA MU-LAN (1963)
AKA: 花木蘭
DVD (Region 3): November 4, 2004
List Price: 
Publisher: intercontinental.com.hk

Description
Many screen adaptations have been made about Hua Mu-lan, the brave woman who disguised herself as a man to take her aged father's place in the army and rose to become a great general. Few versions, however, can boast to have as stellar a cast and performance as this version by veteran director Yueh Feng. Music, drama and action all roll into one to make this movie a timeless favorite.

Extras:
The Huangmeixi Romances: Scroll Five
Ivy Ling Music Video
Information from amazon.com

Recent Announcements

  • Alien: Covenant There were plenty of options for us over the weekend, including Art-A-Whirl and Springcon (MSP Comic-Con), but the weather wasn’t exactly cooperating. So we actually spent ...
    Posted May 22, 2017, 5:29 AM by Vu Nguyen
Showing posts 1 - 1 of 242. View more »
Product Details
  • Region: Region 3 (Read more about DVD formats.)
  • Rated: NR (Not Rated)
  • Studio: Shaw Brothers
  • Run Time: 99 minutes
Information from amazon.com   
Related

LADY GENERAL HUA MU-LAN (1963)
November 4, 2004
Intercontinental Video Limited
xxxx

Shaw Brothers actor/director Wu Ma dead at 71

posted Feb 4, 2014, 11:24 AM by Vu Nguyen


LADY GENERAL HUA MU-LAN (1963)
November 4, 2004
Intercontinental Video Limited
Hong Kong Actor, Director Wu Ma Dies at 71
2:50 AM PST 2/4/2014 by Clifford Coonan

Hong Kong actor and director Wu Ma, best known for playing the bearded Daoist priest Yin Chek Hsia in the 1987 box-office hit A Chinese Ghost Story, has died of lung cancer, local media reported.

(excerpt)

Born Feng Hongyuan in Tianjin in 1942, Wu started his career as an actor, joining Shaw Brothers in 1962. His first role with Shaw Brothers as an actor was in the 1964 film Lady General Hua Mulan, and he later made his directorial debut in 1970 with Wrath of the Sword. Over the course of his prolific career he directed 49 films and appeared in over 240. 

 

Comments