Well Go USA‎ > ‎

BROTHERS FIVE (1970) July 15, 2008 Well Go USA

BROTHERS FIVE (1970)
AKA: 五虎屠龍
DVD: July 15, 2008
List Price: 
Publisher: wellgousa.com

Description
Cheng Pei-pei is one of those rare names in cinema who returns to thrill and surprise audiences again and again. Born in Shanghai in 1946, Cheng relocated to Hong Kong when she was 14. Armed with a high school education and six years of ballet training, Cheng joined the Shaw Brothers performing arts training course, which served as a springboard for her into a career as an actress with Shaw Brothers.

She made her film debut playing a male in The Lotus Lamp in 1963, but quickly made her screen presence felt when she starred in Pan Lei s Lover s Rock later that year.

During her years at Shaw Brothers, she made over 20 movies of which most were wuxia (martial arts) films. Cool but passionate, poised but lethal, Cheng carved herself an unbreachable niche as the Queen of Swords in classics such as Come Drink With Me, Golden Swallow, Dragon Swamp, and The Lady Hermit.

She left her successful career and moved to the U.S. to get married in 1971 after making The Lady Hermit in 1971. She returned to Hong Kong for good in 1992, working in television, until Taiwanese auteur Ang Lee cast her as the Jade Fox in the Oscar-winning Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. The film brought her the best supporting actress award in the Hong Kong Film Awards and took her career to new international heights.
Information from amazon.com

Recent Announcements

  • Alien: Covenant There were plenty of options for us over the weekend, including Art-A-Whirl and Springcon (MSP Comic-Con), but the weather wasn’t exactly cooperating. So we actually spent ...
    Posted May 22, 2017, 5:29 AM by Vu Nguyen
Showing posts 1 - 1 of 242. View more »
Product Details
  • Actors: Pei-pei Cheng, Han Chin, Yi Chang
  • Directors: Wei Lou
  • Format: Anamorphic, Blu-ray, Color, Dolby, NTSC, Subtitled, Widescreen
  • Language: Chinese
  • Subtitles: English
  • Region: All Regions
  • Aspect Ratio: 1.77:1
  • Number of discs: 1
  • Rated: Unrated
  • Studio: Well Go USA
  • DVD Release Date: April 6, 2010
  • Run Time: 102 minutes
Information from amazon.com   
Related

BROTHERS FIVE (1970)
February 13, 2007
Intercontinental Video Limited

BROTHERS FIVE (1970)
July 15, 2008
Sword Masters

BROTHERS FIVE (1970)
April 6, 2010
Sword Masters
xxxx 
Comments